info@sarabaltus.com

PRIVACY POLICY

SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS is aware of the importance of data protection and, in furtherance of the rights, liberties and constitutional guarantees set forth in Articles 15 and 20 of the Colombian Political Constitution, it is based on Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 in Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013, along with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to guarantee the proper use and processing of personal information of all those people and clients who access or use our website, given that the protection of their privacy is of vital importance to us, SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS shall treat the privacy information under the following guidelines:

INTENT

Our intent is to guarantee good sense over the processing of data provided by all the clients, vendors, employees and/or third parties of whom SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS legally obtains information and personal data, pursuant to the guidelines established by Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, thus fulfilling Article 17 of said Law.

DEFINITIONS

Privacy notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the Responsible party, addressed to the Data Owner for the Treatment of personal information, whereby notification is provided in regard to the information treatment policy applicable, the way to access such information and the purposes of the treatment intended for said personal information.

 

Public information: Information that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. Public information is considered, among others, any information relevant to the person’s marital status, their profession, trade and their role as a merchant or a public servant.  Due to its nature, the public information may be contained, among others, in public records, public documents, gazettes, official bulletins and duly executed court rulings that are not subject to reservation. 

 

Sensitive data: Sensitive data are those affecting the intimacy of the Data Owner, or the improper use of which may generate the discrimination of the Owner, such as information revealing the racial or ethnic origin of the subject, its public orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in unions, social organizations, human rights groups, or promoting interests of any political party or guaranteeing the rights and guarantees of opposing political parties, as well as data relevant to their health, sexual life, and other biometric information.

 

Transfer: Data transfer occurs when the Responsible party or the party entrusted with the Treatment of personal information, who is located in Colombia, delivers the information or personal data to a receiver, who in turn is Responsible for the Treatment of said information and is in the country or abroad.

 

Transmission: The Treatment of personal information that implies the communication of such information within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia, when the intent is for the Responsible party or the Entrusted party to Treat the information.

 

Authorization: Prior, expressed and informed consent by the Data Owner to perform the Treatment of personal information. 

 

Database: Organized set of personal data (information) to be subject to Treatment.

 

Personal data: Any related information that may be associated to one or several individuals (persons) that may or may not be determined.

 

Party Entrusted with the Treatment of Information: Legal or natural person, public or private, who on their own behalf or in partnership with others, performs the Treatment of Personal Data in representation of the party Responsible for Treatment

 

Party Responsible for Treatment: Legal or natural person, public or private, who on their own behalf or in partnership with others, make decisions on the database and/or the Treatment of Information.

 

Data Owner: Natural person (individual) whose personal information is subject to Treatment.

 

Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, circulation or suppression.

 

PRINCIPLES

 

Personal Data Treatment shall be done on the basis of the guidelines allowed by Law, therefore this policy contemplates the following principles:

 

PRINCIPLE OF LEGALITY IN TERMS OF DATA TREATMENT: this is a regulated activity and shall abide by the Law, and all other provisions developed thereto.

 

PRINCIPLE OF PURPOSE: Treatment shall abide by a legitimate purpose, in accordance with the Constitution and the Law, which shalt be informed to the Owner.

 

PRINCIPLE OF LIBERTY: Treatment can only be made under prior, express and informed consent by the Owner. Personal information may not be obtained or disseminated without prior authorization, or in the absence of legal or court mandate to supersede said consent.

 

PRINCIPLE OF VERACITY OR QUALITY: The information subject to Treatment shall be true, complete, accurate, updated, verifiable and understandable. Partial, incomplete, fractionated or error-inducing Personal Data Treatment is banned.

 

PRINCIPLE OF TRANSPARENCY: Data Treatment shall guarantee the Owner’s right to obtain, at any time and with no restrictions, information regarding the existence of relevant data from the Party Responsible for Treatment or the Party Entrusted for Treatment.

 

PRINCIPLE OF ACCESS AND RESTRICTED CIRCULATION: Treatment is subject to the limits derived from the nature of the personal data, of the provisions in this Law and the Constitution. In that regard, Treatment will only be done by parties authorized by the Owner and/or the people assigned in this policy and by the Law; personal data, except for public information, shall not be available on the Internet or other mass dissemination or communication media, unless access is technically controllable in order to provide restricted knowledge only to the owners or authorized third parties, pursuant to the law.

 

PRINCIPLE OF SECURITY: Information subject to Treatment by the Party Responsible for Treatment or the Party Entrusted for Treatment, shall be managed under the technical, human and administrative parameters necessary to grant security to the records, avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized, fraudulent access.

 

PRINCIPLE OF CONFIDENTIALITY: All of the parties involved in the Treatment of Personal Data who are not of public nature, are in the obligation to guarantee the reserve of information, including after ending their engagement with one of the tasks encompassed by Treatment, only being allowed to provide or communicate personal information when such activity pertains to the development of the activities authorized in this policy and in the terms thereof.

 

RIGHTS OF BOYS, GIRLS AND ADOLESCENTS

 

SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS guarantees the Treatment of Personal Data, and will uphold respect for the prevailing rights of boys, girls and adolescents. The Treatment of Personal Data of boys girls and adolescents is relegated, except for those data that are of a public nature.

 

RIGHTS OF THE OWNERS. The Owner of the personal information shall have the following rights: 

 

  1. A) To know, update and correct their personal information before the parties responsible for Treatment or entrusted with Treatment. This right shall be exercised, among others, in regard to partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractional, error-inducing or those pieces of data for which Treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.
  1. B) Request proof of the authorization provided by the party Responsible for Treatment, except as expressly stated as a requirement for Treatment, pursuant to Article 10 of Act 1581 of 2012.
  1. C) To be informed by the party responsible for Treatment or the party Entrusted for Treatment, prior request, in regard to the use of personal information.
  1. D) To file complaints before the Superintendence of Industry and Trade for infringements of the Law, and all other norms that modify, add or complement.
  1. E) To revoke the authorization and/or request the suppression of the piece of data when the Treatment does not respect the principles, rights and legal constitutional guarantees. Revocation and/or suppression shall proceed when the Superintendence of Industry and Trade have determined that during Treatment, the responsible or entrusted party have incurred in conduct contrary to the Law and the Constitution.
  1. F) Free access to your personal information subject to Treatment.

THE INFORMATION AND DATE WE COLLECT FROM OUR CLIENTS IS:

 

NATURAL PERSON/INDIVIDUAL: First, middle and last name, type of identification document, identification number, gender, marital status, date of birth, email, country.

LEGAL ENTITY: business name, Tax ID#, address, phone number, mobile, email, country, city, financial information (bank accounts).

 

TREATMENT AND PURPOSES

 

SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS informs the owners that the data collected from our clients, contractors and suppliers may be used by way of its consultants, advisors and/or third parties in charge of the processing of personal data, to carry out any operation such as collection, storage, use, circulation, deletion, classification, transfer and transmission of all or part of the owners’ personal data, also to send information about changes in the terms of the services, notify about new services or products, treat your requests, clarifications, perform periodic assessments of our service to improve the quality thereof, the authorization will be obtained through any means that may be subject to subsequent consultation such as the website,  forms, formats, activities carried out, social networks, authorization can also be acquired from unequivocal efforts of the owner of the data that allow to reasonably conclude that it granted authorization for the processing of its information.

 

CASES WHERE AUTHORIZATION IS NOT NECESSARY

 The owner’s authorization will not be necessary in the following cases:

 

  1. A) Information required by a public or administrative entity in exercise of its legal functions or by court order
  2. B) Information of public nature
  3. C) Cases of medical or sanitary urgency
  4. D) Treatment of authorized information by the Law for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.
  5. E) Data pertaining to the civil registry of individuals; whosoever will have access to personal information without prior authorization, shall in all cases abide by the provisions contained in the Law.

 

 

DOMESTIC OR INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

 

SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS shall be allowed to transfer the data to other responsible parties for treatment, whenever authorized by the owner of the information by law, by administrative or court mandate.

 

PETITIONS, COMPLAINTS OR CLAIMS

 

For the purposes of receiving petitions, claims, and queries regarding the management and treatment of personal information, SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS offers a direct email such as info@sarabaltus.com to take course, pursuant to Act 1581.

 

CONSULTATION: The owners or their proxies may consult or query the owner’s personal information that resides in our databases.  SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS will supply them with all of the information contained in the individual record, or that is involved with the identification of the owner. The query shall be addressed within a maximum term of ten (10) working days as of the date of receipt. When it is not possible to address said query within aforementioned term, the interested party will be notified and the date of answering the consultation will be provided, which may in no event surpass five (5) working days after the expiration of the original deadline.

 

Considering the above, the company information follows below. 

 

Company Name: SARA BALTUS LIFE COACHING SAS

Tax ID#: 700140975-5

Telephone number: 316 5256644

Address: Carrera 7 #144-51

Email: www.sarabaltus.com

info@sarabaltus.com

Close Menu